October 13, 2009

USAPA Rule 12:D. Broken or Cracked Ball

Good Sports Ethics Rules the Rules

  • USAPA Rule 12.D. Broken or Cracked Ball

12.D. "Broken or Cracked Ball. Play continues until the end of the rally. If, in the judgment of the referee, a broken or cracked ball affected the outcome of the rally, the referee shall call for a replay." USAPA Official Tournament Rulebook

The standard for making the judgment call to replay is:

  • Did the broken or cracked ball affect the outcome of the rally?
If the games are officiated, the referee applies the standard of USAPA Rule 12.D and makes a judgment call.

If the games are not officiated, the players apply the standard of USAPA Rule 12.D and make a judgment call.



Good Sports Ethics Rules the Rules